Can I Still Breastfeed After Breast Augmentation Surgery?

, ,

If you are like many women considering breast augmentation surgery, you may be concerned about whether or not you will be able to breastfeed in the future, if you decide to go through with the surgery.  Can you breastfeed after breast augmentation?  The answer is that you most likely can, however, it depends on the type of surgery you had.  Most breast augmentation surgery approaches used today are compatible with breastfeeding.

Breast augmentation surgery that involves an incision made under the fold of the breast or through the armpit should not cause a problem with breastfeeding.  Surgery that involves a “smile” incision around the areola increases the risk of having breastfeeding problems.

Potential problems with breastfeeding after the breasts have been surgically enlarged with saline or silicone implants include the chance for decreased nipple sensitivity and exaggerated breast engorgement.  There is also a chance that your milk supply has been affected due to the surgery.  You will not really know the affect of the surgery on your milk supply until to attempt to breastfeed.  If you still have full sensitivity in your nipples, you have a much better chance of having a full milk supply.

If you have had breast augmentation surgery and are going to nurse your baby, it is a good idea to let your baby’s doctor know.  That way, he or she can keep a close eye on your baby’s weight to make sure he or she is getting an adequate supply of milk through breastfeeding.  If not, your baby’s doctor may suggest that you supplement breast-feeding with formula.

Posted on behalf of Carlos Alarcon, M.D., Marietta OB-GYN Affiliates, P.A.

 

 
Google